Buffalo Investment Analysis

Investment Property in Buffalo, WY

city guide background

Buffalo, WY Real Estate Investment Performance

PROPERTY SALE PRICE

$331,078

Median

5,030

Avg/Sq.ft.
CASH ON CASH RETURN

2.00%

Traditional

1.00%

Airbnb
NUMBER OF PROPERTIES

57

Investment

12

Airbnb

N/A

Traditional

11%

Airbnb occupancy rate

Redfin Housing market insights powered by Redfin

20

Number of homes sold

72

Median days on market

98%

Average sale-to-list price ratio

37%

Percentage of listings with price drops

57

Active listings count

26

New listings count

4.0

Months of supply

Buffalo, WY Properties Rental Prices

Predict Short-Term Rental Revenue

Want to host your STR property on Airbnb?
Our Airbnb calculator is a free tool to calculate how much can you make on Airbnb.

Airbnb Calculator

Investment Properties for Sale in Buffalo, WY

Investment Properties for Sale
$179,000
MLS 26-270
Buffalo
Manufactured Home
2 beds N/A baths 1,143 sq.ft.
CAP RATE Trad. 5.73% Airbnb 2.67%
Investment Properties for Sale
$200,000
MLS 25-442
Buffalo
Manufactured Home
2 beds N/A baths 924 sq.ft.
CAP RATE Trad. 5.79% Airbnb 2.49%
Investment Properties for Sale
$210,000
MLS 26-580
Buffalo
Single Family Residential
2 beds N/A baths 955 sq.ft.
CAP RATE Trad. 3.67% Airbnb 1.94%
Investment Properties for Sale
$235,000
MLS 26-464
Buffalo
Single Family Residential
2 beds N/A baths 1,032 sq.ft.
CAP RATE Trad. 4.22% Airbnb 1.83%
Investment Properties for Sale
$229,900
MLS 25-860
Buffalo
Single Family Residential
2 beds N/A baths 1,568 sq.ft.
CAP RATE Trad. 5.05% Airbnb 1.56%
Investment Properties for Sale
$289,000
MLS 20263639
Buffalo
Manufactured Home
2 beds N/A baths 2,232 sq.ft.
CAP RATE Trad. 2.72% Airbnb 0.97%
Investment Properties for Sale
$350,000
MLS 25-644
Buffalo
Single Family Residential
2 beds N/A baths 1,060 sq.ft.
CAP RATE Trad. 3.04% Airbnb 0.70%
Investment Properties for Sale
$398,000
MLS 26-617
Buffalo
Single Family Residential
2 beds N/A baths 2,604 sq.ft.
CAP RATE Trad. 3.92% Airbnb 0.64%

Single Family Houses for Sale in Buffalo, WY

Investment Properties for Sale
$210,000
MLS 26-580
Buffalo
Single Family Residential
2 beds N/A baths 955 sq.ft.
CAP RATE Trad. 3.67% Airbnb 1.94%
Investment Properties for Sale
$235,000
MLS 26-464
Buffalo
Single Family Residential
2 beds N/A baths 1,032 sq.ft.
CAP RATE Trad. 4.22% Airbnb 1.83%
Investment Properties for Sale
$229,900
MLS 25-860
Buffalo
Single Family Residential
2 beds N/A baths 1,568 sq.ft.
CAP RATE Trad. 5.05% Airbnb 1.56%
Investment Properties for Sale
$350,000
MLS 25-644
Buffalo
Single Family Residential
2 beds N/A baths 1,060 sq.ft.
CAP RATE Trad. 3.04% Airbnb 0.70%
Investment Properties for Sale
$398,000
MLS 26-617
Buffalo
Single Family Residential
2 beds N/A baths 2,604 sq.ft.
CAP RATE Trad. 3.92% Airbnb 0.64%
Investment Properties for Sale
$375,000
MLS 25-2815
Buffalo
Single Family Residential
2 beds N/A baths 1,720 sq.ft.
CAP RATE Trad. 4.03% Airbnb 0.56%
Investment Properties for Sale
$480,000
MLS 26-989
Buffalo
Single Family Residential
2 beds N/A baths 1,005 sq.ft.
CAP RATE Trad. 0.91% Airbnb -0.06
Investment Properties for Sale
$598,885
MLS 26-682
Buffalo
Single Family Residential
2 beds N/A baths 738,738 sq.ft.
CAP RATE Trad. 0.97% Airbnb -0.17

Top Buffalo, WY Neighborhoods - Real Estate Market Analysis

Buffalo
PROPERTY PRICE

$487,450

Median for city
CAP RATE

4.11%

Traditional

3.44%

Airbnb
RENTAL INCOME

N/A

Traditional

$ 1,992

Airbnb
 

34%

Airbnb occupancy rate

Popular Blog Posts

Popular Airbnb Topics

Looking for
Airbnb Analytics?

Gain vacation rental insights of any US market with our Airbnb data analytics

Best Short Term Rental Markets

Find great vacation rentals for sale in the top performing markets

Short Term Rentals For Sale

Airbnb Vacation Rentals in Buffalo, WY

The Court Haus on Main Street
$150 per night Airbnb occupancy rate 31%
Loft 1 · 1 · 6
Rental Income: $1,400 per month
4.94
299
Afrm2Bed. 3miFrmTwn. YrPh works. NO wifi4 Devices
$94 per night Airbnb occupancy rate 27%
Tiny house 2 · 1 · 3
Rental Income: $760 per month
4.99
135
Secluded Mtn View Cabin near Buffalo
$193 per night Airbnb occupancy rate 39%
Cabin 2 · 1 · 4
Rental Income: $2,268 per month
4.97
117
Entire Home-Private Guest Ranch
$194 per night Airbnb occupancy rate 19%
Farm stay 2 · 5 · 4
Rental Income: $1,099 per month
4.98
102
Hideaway Cabin — Mountain Views, Fire Pit
$191 per night Airbnb occupancy rate 53%
Cabin 2 · 1 · 8
Rental Income: $3,056 per month
4.88
83
Hollyhock House on Fort
$194 per night Airbnb occupancy rate 24%
House 3 · 5 · 6
Rental Income: $1,423 per month
4.95
74
Cozy Cabin on Upper Clear Creek
$132 per night Airbnb occupancy rate 12%
Ranch 1 · 1 · 2
Rental Income: $484 per month
4.72
74
Cozy Shell Creek Bunkhouse 15 minutes from Buffalo
$148 per night Airbnb occupancy rate 36%
House 3 · 1 · 6
Rental Income: $1,603 per month
4.97
66

Real Estate Investment Analysis - Other Cities in wyoming

City Name Property price Cash on cash return Rental Income No. of Properties Airbnb Occupancy Rate
Median traditional Airbnb traditional Airbnb
Gillette $277,000 3% 1% $1,560 $1,350 343 23%
Powell $465,000 1% 1% $1,134 $895 273 28%
Cody $609,500 1% 1% $2,024 $2,261 146 21%
Sheridan $550,000 3% 1% $2,311 $1,493 126 22%
View all wyoming cities
Your search for investment property begins and ends here

Use analytics to find lucrative traditional or Airbnb properties in a matter of minutes.

No more spreadsheets, no more searching.